SLAAM Basketball youth teams are the life blood of our program.  While many of our younger players have an active social media presence, we don't believe in publishing personal information of our players under 14 years old.  Our youth teams rarely travel outside Western Pennsylvania, and the majority of our teams play in tournaments run by Ohio basketball.  They have a very good app which helps you follow your team, we have left links to those apps below.  

ohio basketball logo.png

OHIO BASKETBALL 

Tournament App

Apple Store

ohio basketball logo.png

OHIO BASKETBALL 

Tournament App

Google Store

7th Grade
Head Coach - Stephen Norman
Email:  Norman.stephen737@gmail.com
Congratulations - 8 Wins & 1 Championship!

Tournament Schedule

Pittsburgh Tip Off - Pittsburgh, PA March 29 -31 -(0-3)

Bruins Tip Off - Pittsburgh, PA April 5 - 7 (1-3)

WPA Championship - Pittsburgh, PA April 12 - 14 (3-1 Champs)

Caveman North Pittsburgh Classic - Pitt, PA May 3 -5 (1 - 2)

Hidden Gems Spring Classic - Pittsburgh, PA May 10 - 12 (1 - 2)

PAFuture Stars End of Trails - Pittsburgh, PA May 24 - 26 (2 - 2)

Slppery Rock Summer Slamm - Slippery Rock, PA May 31- June 2 (0 - 3)

Roster

Breanna Battles

Amanda Bedzik

Skylar Byrnes

Octavia Chitty

Giovanna Ferraro

Emily Fisher

Kamari Jones

Kalleigh Nerone

Lily Seiler

Madison Zavasky

6th Grade
Head Coach - Bud Hurt
Email:  bhurtjr21@gmail.com
Congratulations 29 Wins and 5 Championships

Tournament Schedule

Diamond Studded Classic - Akron, OH March 29 -31 (4 -1 2nd)

Bruins Tip Off - Pittsburgh, PA April 5 - 7 (3-2)

BSA Hoop Fest - Pittsburgh April 28 - 30 (4 -0 Champ)

Caveman North Pittsburgh Classic - Pitt, PA May 3 -5 (4 - 0 Champ)

Hidden Gems Spring Classic - Pittsburgh, PA May 10 - 12 (4 - 0 Champ)

Legendz Jam Fest  Erie, PA May 17 - 19 (5 - 0 Champ)

PA Future Stars End of Trail - Pittsburgh, PA May 24 - 26 (5 - 0 Champs)

 

Roster

Bria Dawson

Jocelyn Ondik

Katie Pifer

Skyler Still

Karis Thomas

Iyonna Wade

Bella Yancey

6th Grade
Head Coach - Kate Graham
Email:  kategrahm55@msn.com
Congratulations on 13 wins 2 championships

Tournament Schedule

Hempfeld Classic - Greensburg, PA March 15 - 17 (3-1 2nd)

WPA March Madness - Pittsburgh, PA March 22 - 24 (1-2)

Pittsburgh Tip Off - Pittsburgh, PA March 29 -31(3-2 Silver Ch)

WPA North Pitt Champ - Pittsburgh, PA April 12 - 14 (3-2 2nd)

RockJamFest - Slippery Rock, PA April 26 - 28  (1 - 2)

Caveman North Pittsburgh Classic - Pitt, PA May 3 -5 (0 - 3)

Wiz Khalifa Summer Classic - Pitt, PA May 17 19 (2 - 2 Champ)

Roster

Gianna Delisio

Brooke Fenton

Tiffany Gathers

Sammy Graham

Hope Haring

Hannah Patterson

Sophia Reighard

Karlee Weaver

4th Grade
Head Coach - Dana Stewart
Email:  Dana.stewart25@gmail.com
Congratulations on 5 Wins & 1 runner-up finish

Tournament Schedule

Pittsburgh Tip Off - Pittsburgh, PA March 29 -31 (0-3)

WPA Championship - Pittsburgh, PA April 12 - 14 (1 -3)

BSA Hoopfest  - Pittsburgh, PA April 26 - 28 (3- 1 2nd)

Caveman North Pittsburgh Classic - Pitt, PA May 3 -5 (0 - 3)

Hidden Gems Spring Classic -Pittsburgh, PA May 24 - 26 (0 - 3)

212 Wiz Khalifa - Pittsburgh, PA May 15 - 17(0 - 3 )

PA Future Stars End of Trail - Pittsburgh, PA May 24 - 26 (1 - 3)

Roster

Emily Berger

Kya Cooley

Selah Cyrus

Taylor Dixon

Isabella Dumbroski

Elizabeth Kacmarek

Kya Lewis

Ella Omasits

Julia Siket

Maggie Tatar

CONTACT​ US

SLaam BASKETBALL

21 Yost Blvd

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15221

Email Us: slaambasketball@gmail.com

Phone : 412-475-1294

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
JOIN US NOW!

© 20203 by THE GYM. Proudly created with Wix.com