SLAAM Basketball youth teams are the life blood of our program.  While many of our younger players have an active social media presence, we don't believe in publishing personal information of our players under 15 years old.  Our youth teams rarely travel outside Western Pennsylvania.

7th Grade
Head Coach - Anne Marie Leonard
Email: 

Roster

#25 Anna Fraser

#14 Emma Joyce

#2    Ellie Junker

#23  London Taylor 

#10  Emma Malloy

#8    Imani Martin

#30  Bria Onyshko

#24  Juliette Ott

#5   Cassie Sauer

#13  Mia Sostaric

slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

Describe your image

press to zoom
SLAAM Leonard
SLAAM Leonard

Ohio Valley Champions

press to zoom
slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

Describe your image

press to zoom
1/2

Tournament Schedule

April 9-11            North Coast Cup                Cleveland, OH

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 23-25         WPA Championship           Pittsburgh, PA 

April 30-May2   SLAAMFest                           Pittsburgh, PA

May 7-9              Caveman Classic                 Pittsburgh, PA

May 14-16          Pitt Super Regional           Pittsburgh, PA

May 28-30          Spring Wrap-UP                   Pittsburgh, PA

7th Grade
Head Coach - Jamal Woodson
Email:  

Roster

#24  Cecilia Christy

#32  Josephine Fontana

#11  Emma Gompers

#4    Molly Kubistek

#14  Juliette Leroux

#22  Riley McCabe

#13  Alina Sopko

#30  Maggie Spell

 

SLAAM Woodson 2026
SLAAM Woodson 2026

Bonding at Legacy Lanes

press to zoom
Woodson 2026 (2)
Woodson 2026 (2)

press to zoom
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4

press to zoom
SLAAM Woodson 2026
SLAAM Woodson 2026

Bonding at Legacy Lanes

press to zoom
1/4

Tournament Schedule

April 9-11            North Coast Cup                Cleveland, OH

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 23-25         Apache Memorial               Charlotte, NC 

April 30-May2   SLAAMFest                           Pittsburgh, PA

May 14-16          LIVE! @ the PAC                   Indianapolis, IN

June 5-6              3 Rivers Challange             Pittsburgh, PA

July 6-8               Hoosier Heat                       Indianapolis, IN

July 10-12           Summer Madness              Indianapolis, IN

6th Grade
Head Coach - Berger
Email:  

Roster

#1   Adriana Allison

#4   Mia Caddy

#13 Presley Conner

#21 Scarlet D'Amico

#45 Abby Dunbar

#23 Haley Haigis

#20 Molly Pugh

#24 Alexandra Wilson

#25 Sia Spanos

#44 Emily Berger

slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

press to zoom
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4

press to zoom
slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

press to zoom
1/2

Tournament ScheduleH

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 23-25         WPA Championship           Pittsburgh, PA 

May 7-9              Caveman Classic                 Pittsburgh, PA

May 14-16          Legendz JamFest                Pittsburgh, PA

May 21-23          Spring SLAM                        Pittsburgh, PA

May 28-30          Spring Wrap-UP                   Pittsburgh, PA

June 4-6              Slippery Rock SLAM          Slippery Rock, PA

6th Grade
Head Coach - Terrence Grate
Email: terrance.grate@gmail.com

Roster

#2   Selah Cyrus

#12 Marissa DeSimone

#14 Eva Drake

#13 Emily Hritz

#23 Maddyn Mehl

#24 Coral Prosser

#44 Lauren Reitz

#21 Julia Sommer

#32 Aiyana Swanson

#5   Addy Wetzel

Tournament Schedule

April 9-11            North Coast Cup                Cleveland, OH

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 23-25         WPA Championship           Pittsburgh, PA 

April 30-May2   SLAAMFest                           Pittsburgh, PA

May 7-9              Highlands Classic               Wheeling, WV

May 14-16          Hidden Gems                      Pittsburgh, PA

June 5-6             3 Rivers Challange              Pittsburgh, PA

5th Grade
Head Coach - Anne Marie Leonard
Email:

Roster

#35  Makenna Black

#6    Emily Boylan

#10  Alayna Day

#3   Victoria Glogowski

#30 Aubrey Graney

#44 Isla Matovich

#22 Mia Sanata

#5   Leila Vizzoca

#1   Lenyn Brozeski

Tournament Schedule

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 30-May 1  SLAAM Fest                          Pittsburgh, PA 

May 7-9              Caveman Classic                 Pittsburgh, PA

May 14-16          Legendz JamFest                Pittsburgh, PA

May 21-23          Spring SLAM                        Pittsburgh, PA

May 28-30          Spring Wrap-UP                   Pittsburgh, PA

June 4-6              Slippery Rock SLAM          Slippery Rock, PA

5th Grade
Head Coach - Matt Dumbrowski
Email:  mdumbroski317@gmail.com

Roster

#3   Zoe Devlin

#0   Isabella Dumbroski

#13 KaLeina Earl-Hayden

#22 Giuliana Giannikas

#5   Lily Roney

#12 Brooklyn Rozier

#2   Jersie Rozier

#10 Lol Weiss

#44 Tori Yurt

slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

press to zoom
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4

press to zoom
slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

press to zoom
1/2

Tournament Schedule

April 9-11            North Coast Cup                Cleveland, OH

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 23-25         WPA Championship           Pittsburgh, PA 

April 30-May2   SLAAMFest                           Pittsburgh, PA

May 7-9              Highlands Classic               Wheeling, WV

May 14-16          Hidden Gems                      Pittsburgh, PA

May 28-30         Spring Wrap - UP               Pittsburgh, PA

5th Grade
Head Coach - Justin Kontul
Email:  jjkontul@yahoo.com
kontul 2028 (3)
kontul 2028 (3)

press to zoom
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4

press to zoom
kontul 2028 (3)
kontul 2028 (3)

press to zoom
1/2

Roster

Addison Thiel

Alexa Stoltz

Brielle Colafella

Claire Anthony

Evangeline Offi

Kaylee Garr

Larkin Deinhammer

Leonie Haibach

Morgan Kane

Riley Kontul

Tournament Schedule

April 9-11           Pittsburgh Tip Off               Pittsburgh, PA

April 16-18         Bruins Tip-Off                      PIttsburgh, PA

April 23-25         WPA Championship           Pittsburgh, PA 

April 30-May2   SLAAMFest                           Pittsburgh, PA

May 7-9              Highlands Classic               Wheeling, WV

May 14-16          Hidden Gems                      Pittsburgh, PA

May 28-30         Spring Wrap - UP                Pittsburgh, PA

5th Grade
Head Coach - Terrence Grate
Email:  

Tournament Schedule

2020 Schedule Coming Soon!

 

slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

press to zoom
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4
SLAAM WOMENS VERSION 4

press to zoom
slaam logo4_edited
slaam logo4_edited

press to zoom
1/2

Roster

Maddyn Mehl

Kaylee DeAngelo

Selah Cyrus

Delaney Amato

Reese Smetanka

Emily Hritz

Eva Drake

Camryn Gambill

Julia Sommer

Emma Altavilla